Main Programme WW1 2015

First World War in the collective memory – Exchange of experiences in the Balkans
International conference, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia
05-06.11.2015, City Hall Skopje

Sunflower-WW1-Macedonia

05.11.2015

09:00-11:00 REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS
10:00-10:30 OPENING CEREMONY

  • H.E. Ms. Laurence AUER, Ambassador of the Republic of France in the Republic of Macedonia
  • Ms. Sabine Guichet-Lebailly, Regional Council of Lower Normandy
  • Ms. Vasilka DIMITROVSKA, Director of HAEMUS – Center for scientific research and promotion of the culture

TIMETABLE

SESSION 1 – Balkan Cultural Heritage From the WW1 and Exchanging of Experience About the Collective Memories of the Great War
10:30-11:45

Key speaker:

10:30-10:50 Marjan Dimitrijevski ( Institute for National History, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia)
Cultural Heritage of the “Macedonian front” in the Republic of Macedonia: an open-air museum of the “military conflict” from the WW1

Key speaker:

10:50-11:10 Daniel Costache (Museum of Buzău County, Buzău, Romania)
The WWI heritage in Romania  Case study: Buzău County

Key speaker:

11:10-11:45 Marc Pottier, Pierre Schmit (La Fabrique de patrimoines en Normandie, Caen, France)
Creation of memorial tourism in Normandy: observation and awareness on remembrance of the Great War in Macedonia

11:45-12:00 Discussion
12:00:12:15 Coffee Break

 SESSION 2  Memorial Tourism and Local Economic Development
12:15-13:15

12:15-12:35 Sabine Guichet-Lebailly (Regional Council of Lower Normandy, Caen, France)
The Region Lower Normandy and memorial tourism: The UNESCO experience from destination contract to World Heritage listing

12:35-12:55 Zeljko Cimpric (Museum of Kobarid, Kobarid, Slovenia)
Interpretation of the mountain warfare on the Isonzo front

12:55-13:15 Ljiljana Čerović, Smiljana Novičić (Tourist organization of Serbia, Belgrade, Serbia)
Memorials of the First World War in the tourism promotion of Serbia

13:15 – 13:30 Discussion
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch break

SESSION 3 – Memorial Tourism and Local Economic Development
14:30-15:30

14:30-14:50 Zvonko Naumoski (Ideja O.K., Skopje, Republic of Macedonia)
Transforming the lines of division into a point of cohesion

14:50-15:10 Fabio Cotifava (Independent researcher, Manitoba, Italy)
Tourism of remembrance: a real economic opportunity for Pelagonia Region

15:10-15:30 Jove Pargoski ( Cultural Heritage Protection Office, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia)
Aiding the local economical development of Mariovo region trough development of memorial tourism

15:30-15:40 Discussion

15:45-17:00 Public debate “The First World War in Macedonia – Potential for Development of Memorial Tourism”

Rround table with participants from ministries of the Republic of Macedonia engaged with culture and tourism, educative and cultural institutions, Planning regions and municipalities where the Macedonian front was speeded

Moderators: Vasilka Dimitrovska & Ivana Dimitrovska

17:00 Closing of the first day of the conference

06.11.2015

09:00-10:00 REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS

TIMETABLE

Key speaker:

10:00:10:30 Vlasis Vlasidis (Department for Balkan, Slavic and Oriental Studies, University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece)
“Salonica or Macedonian Front 1915-1918: Cemeteries, Monuments and Infrastructures in Greek Macedonia”

SESSION 4 – Great War – Lost Legacy or Scientific Challenge for the Balkan
10:30-11:30

10:30-10:50 Milena Dragićević-Sesic (UNESCO Chair on “Interculturalism, Art Management and Mediation in the Balkans”, Belgrade, Serbia)
Family Postmemories: World War I and politics of memory and forgetting – women stories (Serbia)

10:50-11:10 Meri Stojanova (Institute and Museum – Bitola, Bitola, Republic of Macedonia)
Changes in traditional culture of the Macedonian population in the period of demarcation of the Macedonian borders and the First World War

11:10-11:30 Jasmina Ristova Pilickova (Institute of Folklore, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia)
Folk costume, as coders the changes occurring in Тhe First World War in Macedonia

11:30-11:45 Discussion
11:45-12:00 Coffee Break

  

SESSION 5 – Great War – Lost Legacy or Scientific Challenge for the Balkan
12:00-13:20

12:00-12:20 Aleksandar Stojcev (War Museum, Skopje, Republic of Macedonia)
Macedonian Identity during the First World War

12:20-12:40 Fabian Schaefer (Researcher and Attaché for Education and culture to EU Delegation, Republic of Moldova)
The First War World in Macedonian Community’s Imagination: Between Myths and Reality

12:40-13:10 Eric Allart (Jean Mermoz High school, Vire, France)
Remembrance and archeology of the Eastern Front in the loop of the Cerna. Result of research 2009-2015

13:00-13:20 Pierre Benabid (Jean Mermoz High school, Vire, France)
Remembrance and archeology of the Eastern Front in the loop of the Cerna. Result of research 2009-2015

13:20-13:35 Discussion
13:45 Closing of the conference

Official language: Macedonian, English, French
Type of the presentation: Power Point
Duration of the presentation: 20 min.

Translator in English: Marija Dimovska and Zlata Gjuroska Brajovikj
Translator in French: Sanja Karakuseva and Daniela Koleska

Photographer: Vesna Pukich Tiricovska
Social Media Network: Elena Fidanska

Sunflower-WW1-Macedonia

In the framework of the programme
for decentralized cooperation between Lower Normandy and Macedonia

Scroll to top
Get Adobe Flash player Plugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes