Main Programme

HAMUS_Balkan_prehistoric_conference_2015

Settlements, Culture and Population Dynamics in Balkan Prehistory
International conference Skopje, Republic of Macedonia
13-14 March 2015, City Museum of Skopje + EU Infocentre

PLEASE CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE OFFICIAL ABSTRACT BOOK

09:00-15:00 – REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS
09:30-10:00 – OPENING CEREMONY

TIMETABLE

13.03.2015

09:00-15:00 – REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS
09:30-10:00 – OPENING CEREMONY
10:00-10:15 – Coffee Break

SESSION 1
Chair: Clive Bonsall
10:15-11:15

10:15-10:30 Catherine Commenge (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique – CNRS, Paris)
Technical Systems and the Social Dynamics of the Transmission of the “Neolithic package” in the Southwestern Balkans: Some Evidence from Tumba Madzhari, Republic of Macedonia

10:30-10:45 Goce Naumov (Euro Balkan University, Skopje)
Of Miniatures and Hybrids: The Neolithic Figurines and Anthropomorphic House Models in the Republic of Macedonia

10:45-11:00 Zlata Blazeska (Department of archaeology, University of Skopje, Skopje)
Jasemin Nazim (Museum of Macedonia, Skopje) The Textile Impressions from Neolithic Settlements from Prilep, Republic of Macedonia

11:00-11:15 Marcel Otte (University of Liège, Liège)
The Balkans Neolithic Traditions, Nowadays in the Country

11:15-11:25 Discussion

SESSION 2
Chair: Maria Gurova
11:30-12:15

11:30-11:45 Nikola Vukosavljević (Department of Archaeology, University of Zagreb, Zagreb), Zlatko Perhoč (Institute of Earth Sciences, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg), Ivor Karavanić (Department of Archaeology, University of Zagreb, Zagreb);
Stones, Shell Beads and Hunter-gatherers’ Mobility During Late Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic – Zala Cave Case Study

11:45-12:00 Clive Bonsall (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh)
Forager–farmer Interactions? The Iron Gates from 6300 to 5900 cal BC

12:00-12:15 Janusz K.Kozłowski (Institute of Archaeology, Jagiellonian University, Kraków), Małgorzata Kaczanowska (Archaeological Museum, Kraków)
Before the Neolithization: Causes of Mesolithic Diversity in the Southern Balkans

12:15-12:25 Discussion
12:25-12:45 Coffee Break

SESSION 3
Chair: Goce Naumov
12:45-13:45

12:45-13:00 Miroslav Razum (Istanbul University, Istanbul)
Balkans in the Second Half of the 6th Millennium BC and it Connections to Anatolia – a Look from the East

13:00-13:15 Beatrijs de Groot (Institute of Archaeology, University College London, London)
Social Interactions as Mechanisms for Change; Ceramic Production and Style in Neolithic Anatolia and the Balkans

13:15-13:30 Ana Đuričić (Department of archaeology, University of Belgrade, Belgrade)
Shelter vs. Home: Different Perceptions of a House in the Neolithic of the Central Balkans

13:30-13:35 Iharka Szucs-Csillik (Institute of Astronomy, Romanian Academy, Cluj-Napoca), Alexandra Comsa (Institute of Archaeology, Bucharest)
A Brief Overview of Astronomy’s Place in Romanian Neolithic Research (short video presentation)

13:35-13:45 Discussion
13:45-15:15 Lunch break

SESSION 4
Chair: Dragana Antonovic
15:15-16:15

15:15-15:30 Maria Gurova (National Institute of Archaeology and Museum, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia)
Neolithic Flint Supply Systems: Geological, Technological and Social Aspects

15:30-15:45 Lilian Dogiama (McMaster University, Hamilton)
Casting A Wide Network: The Early Neolithic Chipped Stone From Revenia, Pieria

15:45-16:00 Sonja Kacar (University of Toulouse 2- Jean Jaures, Toulouse / University of Zagreb, Zagreb)
Lithic Production Strategies of Early Neolithic Communities in Northern Dalmatia

16:00-16:15 Vasilka Dimitrovska (HAEMUS – center for scientific research and promotion of culture, Skopje)
Lithic Raw Material Procurement and Consumption during Neolithic/Eneolithic/Bronze Age: The Case of Cocev Kamen (Kratovo, Republic of Macedonia)

16:15-16:25 Discussion
16:25-16:45 Coffee Break

SESSION 5
Chair: Silvia Amicone
16:45-17:45

16:45-17:00 Neda Mirković-Marić (National Museum Kikinda, Kikinda), Miroslav Marić (Institute for Balkan studies SASA, Belgrade), Lidija Milašinović (National Museum Kikinda, Kikinda), Barry Molloy (University College Dublin, Dublin), Dragan Jovanović (City Museum Vršac, Vršac)
The Gradište in Iđoš Site in the Light of Revisionary Archaeological Research

17:00-17:15 Katalin Sebők (Institute of Archaeological Sciences, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest)
Pride and Prefiguration: Roles of Decorated Pottery in the Neolithic of the Carpathian Basin

17:15-17:30 Ivan Suvandzhiev (University of Veliko Turnovo, Veliko Turnovo)
Incised Signs on Ceramics from North Central Bulgaria

17:30-17:45 Todor Valchev (Regional historical museum, Yambol)
Anthropomorphic Plastic Art from the Settlement Mound Yasa Tepe near the Village of Kabile, Yambol Municipality, Bulgaria

17:45-17:55 Discussion

18:00 Poster Session
Opening speech: Nevenka Atanasoska and Jakim Donevski

Rachael Marnie (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh), Paweł Wójcicki (Institute of Archeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszawa)
The Late Paleolithic, the Epipaleolithic and the Mesolithic Areas in Europe – According to the Adaptations Theoretical Approach

Nikola Vukosavljević (Department of Archaeology, University of Zagreb, Zagreb), Ivor Karavanić (Department of Archaeology, University of Zagreb, Zagreb), Rajna Šošić Klindžić (Department of Archaeology, Zagreb), Kruno Zubčić (Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb), Natalija Čondić (Archaeological Museum Zadar, Zadar), James C.M. Ahern (Department of Anthropology, University of Wyoming, Laramie)
Late Mousterian in Dalmatia – Some Recent Data

Dario Vujević (Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar), Mate Parica (Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar),
Vlakno Cave – Upper Palaeolithic and Early Mesolithic Site on Dugi otok (Croatia)

Tanya Dzhanfezova (St. Cyril and St Methodius University, Veliko Turnovo), Chris Doherty (Oxford University, Oxford), Nedko Elenski (Regional Historical Museum, Veliko Turnovo)
New insights on the Early Neolithic pottery from Dzhulyunitsa (North Bulgaria)

Todor Valchev (Regional historical museum, Yambol)
The Horn Sickle from the Prehistoric Settlement Mound Yasa Tepe near the Village of Kabile, Yambol Municipality, Bulgaria

Selena Vitezović (Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade)
Used Astragals from Pavlovac-Kovačke Njive

Nataša Miladinović-Radmilović (Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade)
Anthropological Analysis of the Remains of Cremated Burials

Tzvetana Popova (National Institute of Archeology and Museum of the Bulgarian Academy of Science, Sofia)
Subsistence Economy in the Territory of Bulgaria during Neo-Chalcolithic Period

Snježana Karavanić (Institute of Archaeology, Zagreb), Andreja Kudelić (Institute of Archaeology, Zagreb)
Depositional Process of the Bronze Age House

Florin Ridiche (Museum of Oltenia, Craiova), Lucian Popescu-Vava (Museum of Oltenia, Craiova), Ceaciru Cristian (Museum of Oltenia, Craiova)
Bronze Age and Late Iron Age (Latène) Cremation Graves from Desa (Dolj county, Romania)

Nikos Chausidis (Department of archaeology, University of Skopje, Skopje)
The Iconography, Symbolism and Religious Use of Iron Age Cluster Pendants as Part of the Group of “Macedonian Bronzes”

Martina Čelhar (Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar), Mato Ilkić (Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar), Mate Parica (Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar), Dario Vujević (Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar)
Ričul – prehistoric underwater site in northern Dalmatia (Croatia)

Valentina Todoroska (HAEMUS – Center for Scientific Research and Promotion of Culture, Skopje/Archaeological Museum of Macedonia, Skopje)
Pile-dwelling Prehistoric Tool Kit for Surviving

Sabina Veseli (Institute of Archaeology, Department of Antiquity, Center of Albanian Studies, Tirana)
Archaic Finds in the Iron Age Cemetery of Borova (Kolonja South East Albania)

Milan Horňák (Via Magna s.r.o., Martin), Ján Zachar (Via Magna s.r.o., Martin), Seta Štuhec (Via Magna s.r.o., Martin)
3D Documentation of the Archaeological Park Brazda

Alexandra Comsa (Institute of Archaeology, Bucharest)
The dwellings and settlements as elements of paleodemographic study

Lidija Kovacheva (Euro Balkan University, Skopje)
Artistic Expression Through Postage Stamps

14.03.2015

SESSION 6
09:00-10:15
Chair: Ina Miloglav

09:00-09:15 Silvia Amicone (Institute of Archaeology, University College London, London), Patrick Quinn (Institute of Archaeology, University College London, London), Miljana Radivojević (Institute of Archaeology, University College London, London), Thilo Rehren (UCL Qatar, Hamad bin Khalifa University, Doha)
Technological Advancements in Pottery Production at the Dawn of the Metal Age:
Case Studies from Pločnik and Belovode
.
09:15-09:30 Krmpotić Marijana (Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb)
Importance of the Area of Eastern Croatia in Communication Network at the End of the Early Bronze Age

09:30:09:45 Tihomir Percan (Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb), Ivica Pleština (Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb)
Bronze Age Apatite Pendant from Ljubić Cave (Istria)

09:45:10:00 Daniel Costache-Bolocan (Buzau County Museum, Buzau)
Bronze Age Landscape in South-Eastern Romania. Considerations Regarding Spatial Distribution of the Monteoru Settlements in Subcharpathian Area, near Buzău River Valley

10:00-10:15 Marta Rakvin (Department of Archaeology, University of Zagreb, Zagreb)
The Moslavina Region during the Late Bronze and the Early Iron Age

10:15-10:30 Discussion
10:30:10:50 Coffees break

SESSION 7
10:50-11:35
Chair: Jacqueline Balen

10:50-11:05 Marina Spirova (HAEMUS – Center for scientific research and promotion of culture)
The Eneolithic Sanctuary at Spanchevo: Landscape, Cult Practices and Aspects of the Spiritual Life

11:05-11:20 Dumitru Boghian (Faculty of History and Geography, University of Suceava, Suceava), Enea Sergiu-Constantin (Ion Neculce Highschool, Târgu Frumos)
Elements of Landscape Archaeology in the Cucutenian-Site Areas from Costeşti-Cier and Giurgeşti-Dealul Mănăstirii, Iaşi County, Romania

11:20-11:35 Andreja Kudelić (Institute of Archaeology, Zagreb), Lujana Paraman (Trogir Town Museum, Trogir), Filomena Sirovica (Archaeological Museum in Zagreb, Zagreb)
Indications of Prehistoric Settlement Design in Archaeological Record

11:35-11:45 Discussion

SESSION 8
11:45-12:30
Chair: Marina Spirova

11:45-12:00 Roxana Munteanu (Buzau County Museum, Buzau)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly. Technological, stylistic and morphological features of Cucuteni C pottery debated

12:00-12:15 Lea Čataj (Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb)
Crkvišće-Bukovlje, new Eneolithic site in central Croatia

12:15-12:30 Maja Kuzmanovic (Department of Archaeology, University of Zagreb, Zagreb)
The Neolithic and Eneolithic Settlement Medvođe-Glogovica in the Context of Prehistoric Trade and Exchange Networks

12:30-12:40 Discussion

SESSION 9
12:40-13:40
Chair: Ivan Suvandzhiev

12:40-12:55 Alexandra Anders (Institute of Archaeological Sciences, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest), Gábor Kalla (Institute of Archaeological Sciences, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest)
New Possibilities for the Interpretation of the So-called Sanctuaries in the Neolithic

12:55-13:10 Zrinka Premužić (Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb)
Unusual Cremation Burials from the Late Bronze Age Site of Poljana Križevačka, Croatia: Anthropological Perspective

13:10-13:25 Petya Georgieva (Department of archaeology, University of Sofia, Sofia), Veselin Danov (Department of archaeology, University of Sofia, Sofia)
On Some Aspects of Eneolithic Burial Rituals

13:25-13:40 Sineva Kukoč (Departement of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar), Martina Čelhar (Departement of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Zadar)
Funerary Architecture in the Liburnian Culture: Construction – form – function/symbolics

13:40-13:50 Discussion
13:50-15:15 Lunch break

SESSION 10
15:15-16:45
Chair: Milica Tapavički-Ilić

15:15-15:30 Tomasz Gralak (Institute of Archaeology, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw)
From Greece Through the Balkans to Central Europe – Wandering of Ideas in the Early Iron Age

15:30-15:45 Vlad Cărăbiși (Institute of Archaeology, Bucharest)
Considerations On the Second Iron Age Habitation Between the Middle Carpathians, the Danube and the Olt River (4th century BC – 1st century AD).

15:45-16:00 Milica Tapavički-Ilić (Archaeological Institute, Belgrade), Ljubiša Vasiljević (National Museum of Krusevac, Krusevac), Sanja Rutić (National Museum of Krusevac, Krusevac)
Iron Age Pottery from Ukosa, Kruševac District

16:00-16:15 Ivan Vranić (Archaeological Institute, Belgrade), Jovan Mitrović (National Museum of Serbia, Belgrade)
Archaeological site ‘Kale’ in Krševica (Southeastern Serbia): a Question of Changing Settlement Patterns and Roles of ‘Greek’ Material Culture in the IV and III Centuries BC Iron Age Communities

16:15-16:30 Marius Cristian Basceanu (Museum of Oltenia, Craiova)
The Early Iron Age Basarabi-type Tumuli from Desa (Dolj county, Romania) – Research Results (2001-2014)

16:30-16:45 Nikos Chausidis (Department of archaeology, University of Skopje, Skopje)
The Iconography, Symbolism and Religious Use of Iron Age Cluster Pendants as Part of the Group of “Macedonian Bronzes”

16:45-17:00 Discussion
17:00-17:20 Coffee break

SESSION 11
17:20-18:50
Chair: Valentina Todoroska

17:20-17:35 Jamieson C. Donati (Institute for Mediterranean Studies ‘FORTH’, Rethymno), Apostolos Sarris (Institute for Mediterranean Studies ‘FORTH’, Rethymno), Gianluca Cantoro (Institute for Mediterranean Studies ‘FORTH’, Rethymno), Carmen Cuenca-García (Institute for Mediterranean Studies ‘FORTH’, Rethymno), Tuna Kalaycı (Institute for Mediterranean Studies ‘FORTH’, Rethymno), Meropi Manataki (Institute for Mediterranean Studies ‘FORTH’, Rethymno), François-Xavier (Simon Maison des Sciences de l’Homme, Rennes), Konstantinos Vouzaxakis (13th Ephorate of Prehistoric and Classical Antiquities, Rethymno)
Results of the IGEAN Project 2013-2014: An Integrated Geophysical Survey Campaign at Neolithic Settlements in Thessaly (Central Greece)

17:35-17:50 Milan Horňák (Via Magna s.r.o., Martin), Ján Zachar (Via Magna s.r.o., Martin), Seta Štuhec (Via Magna s.r.o., Martin)
3D Documentation of the Archaeological Park Brazda

17:50-18:05 Damjan Donev (Leiden University, Leiden)
Open Prehistoric Settlements from the Middle Vardar Valley

18:05-18:20 Anisa Buzo (Independent archaeologist, Podgradec), Artan Mehmeti (Independent archaeologist, Pristina)
Cartographic Submission of Prehistoric Settlements in Pogradec District

18:20-18:35 Igor Tolevski (Independent reasercher, Skopje)
The Neolithic House of Ramniste near Village Sopot, North Veles Region

18:35-18:50 Marina Yurieva Vladimirova (State University for Library Studies and Information Technologies, Sofia)
Prehistoric Underwater Cultural Heritage in the Bulgarian Black Sea Water Area

18:50-19:00 Discussion

19:00 Closing of the conference

prehistoric-conference-2015

Scroll to top
Get Adobe Flash player Plugin by wpburn.com wordpress themes